New Mexico State Knocks Off Texas-Arlington 64-55, Wins WAC Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Western Athletic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Texas-Arlington 30 25 55 +4.0
  New Mexico State 32 32 64 -4.0
Sat, Mar 16 2013, 10:00 PM MDT

Orleans Arena
Las Vegas, NV
Attendance: 1,142
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

New Mexico State topped Texas-Arlington 64-55 to claim the WAC championship on Saturday, Mar. 16. The Aggies now have a record of 2-1 against Texas-Arlington this season. The Aggies got a double-double out of Sim Bhullar with a game-high 16 points and 15 rebounds. Daniel Mullings had 16 points and added six rebounds. New Mexico State reaches the NCAA Tournament with a 24-10 record. During the regular season they finished third in the WAC with a 14-4 conference record. New Mexico State knocked off Idaho (65-49), and Texas State (74-65) on the route to the WAC championship game. Kevin Butler recorded a double-double for the Mavericks on a team-high 13 points and 10 rebounds. This makes five wins in a row for the Aggies. Texas-Arlington (19-13) finished the regular season fourth in the WAC with an 11-7 record. In reaching the conference championship, they took down Utah State (83-78) and Texas-San Antonio (69-53).


UTA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKevin Butler3813102000
B+Karol Gruszecki201123001
B+Brandon Edwards15820200
BJordan Reves341060010
CGreg Gainey19520000
C-Jamel Outler12200200
D+Cameron Catlett20222205
D+S. White-Miller28413004
D-Drew Charles14000000
NMSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Sim Bhullar3416152053
ADaniel Mullings391663213
BBandja Sy401060103
C+Terrel de Rouen13610201
C+Remi Barry23480001
C+K. Ross-Miller27910402
C-Renaldo Dixon21340012
-Kevin Aronis3000000

New Mexico State Game Notes:
  • This season New Mexico State has won 82 percent of the time (18-4) when Bandja Sy has 10 points or more, 86 percent of the time (6-1) when Daniel Mullings plays 39 minutes or more, and 82 percent of the time (9-2) when Sim Bhullar has six field goals made or more.
  • The top two scorers (Sim Bhullar and Daniel Mullings) accounted for 50.0 percent of the points.
  • NMSU beat the spread by five points. That makes the 17th time this season the Aggies have beaten the spread.
  • NMSU has won 83 percent of the time this season (5-1) after holding an opponent to under 23.1 percent three-point percentage.
  • New Mexico State has won 75 percent of the time this season (12-4) after committing 15 or fewer turnovers.

Texas-Arlington Game Notes:
  • Kevin Butler recorded a double-double. It was his second this season and fifth of his career.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Karol Gruszecki.
  • Kevin Butler has led the team in scoring 11 times and in rebounding six times in 32 games this season.
  • Kevin Butler recorded the eighth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Kevin Butler recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 17.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
San-diego-state
Recap Notes
San-diego-state
Boxscore
San-diego-state
Game Preview
San-diego-state
No. 13-Seeded New Mexico State Comes Up Short agai...New Mexico State vs San Diego State: Recap NotesNew Mexico State vs San Diego State: BoxscoreNo.13-Seeded New Mexico State (26-9) and No. 4-See...



Season Preview: NMSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

WAC Standings

OverallConf
1 UVU 20-12 13-3
 2NMSU 26-10 12-4
3 Grand Canyon 15-15 10-6
4 Chicago State 13-19 8-8
5 Idaho 16-18 7-9
5 UMKC 10-20 7-9
7 Seattle 13-17 5-11
7 CSUB 13-19 5-11
7 UTPA 9-23 5-11
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Kevin Aronis Sr G 6-3 185
#4 Ian Baker Fr G 6-0 180
#3 Remi Barry Jr F 6-7 210
#2 Sim Bhullar So C 7-5 360
#21 Tanveer Bhullar Fr C 7-3 335
#20 Matej Buovac So F 6-7 220
#25 Renaldo Dixon Sr F 6-10 215
#1 DK Eldridge Jr G 6-2 180
#34 Aaron Kubinski So F 6-5 195
#0 Travon Landry Fr G 6-1 176
#23 Daniel Mullings Jr G 6-2 170
#15 T. Nephawe Jr C 6-10 268
#12 K. Ross-Miller Jr G 6-1 175